Who is my Disability Adviser or DASS Caseworker?

You will be allocated a DASS case worker/Lead Disability Advisor and Assistant Adviser, who will work together to coordinate your support. They are usually allocated on the basis of the School that you're in. Louise Pepper-Kernot is the Head of the Disability Service and Alison Hassett is the is the Manager of the DASS team,

Talk to our administration team for general queries, or to arrange a Quick Query appointment.

If you have a specific query about your support, then please contact your case worker or Assistant Adviser.

Faculty of Humanities

School Lead Disability Advisor/Caseworker Assistant Disability Advisor
Social Sciences (UG)

Van Hoang

+44 (0)161 529 4230

Social Sciences (PG)

Lisa Greene

0161 529 4228

Arts, Languages & Cultures –UG (except Drama & History)

Tom Crawshaw

Anna Cunningham

History (UG)

Alison Hassett

+44 (0)161 529 4227

Anna Cunningham

Drama (UG)

Wendy Timperley

+44 (0) 161 306 5519

Elizabeth Bermingham
Arts, Languages & Cultures –PGT, PGR & CEPD

Rhys John-Salmon

Elizabeth Bermingham

Alliance Manchester Business School

Karen Brooks

+44 (0)161 529 4233

Elizabeth Bermingham

Environment, Education & Development

Wendy Timperley

+44 (0) 161 306 5519

Paul Guy

+44 (0) 161 529 4234

Directorate for the student experience

Karen Brooks

+44 (0)161 529 4233

Elizabeth Bermingham

Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health

School Department Lead Disability Advisor/Caseworker Assistant Disability Advisor
School of Health Sciences Nursing, Midwifery & Social Work (UG & PGT) Michelle Holgate

Paul Guy

+44 (0) 161 529 4234

Human Communication, Development & Hearing – Undergraduate students

Kay Gardner

+44 (0)161 306 7978

Psychology (UG)

Karen Brooks

+44 (0)161 529 4233

Health Sciences – Postgraduate students (taught and research)

Michelle Holgate

Paul Guy

+44 (0) 161 529 4234


Informatics, Imaging and Data Sciences – Postgraduate students (taught and research)

Michelle Holgate

Elizabeth Bermingham
Pharmacy & Optometry (UG)

Karen Brooks

+44 (0)161 529 4233

Population Health – Postgraduate students (Taught and Research)

Michelle Holgate

Elizabeth Bermingham
School of Medical Sciences

Medical Education (UG)

Kay Gardner

+44 (0)161 306 7978

Anna Cunningham

Dentistry

Wendy Timperley

+44 (0) 161 306 5519

Elizabeth Bermingham

Medical Sciences - Postgraduate students (Taught and research)

Michelle Holgate

Elizabeth Bermingham

School of Biological Sciences

Nikki Schofield

Paul Guy

+44 (0) 161 529 4234

Faculty of Science and Engineering

School Department Lead Disability Advisor/Caseworker Assistant Disabilty Advisor
School of Engineering Computer Science

Rhys John-Salmon

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Lisa Greene

0161 529 4228

Paul Guy

+44 (0) 161 529 4234

Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science

Lisa Greene

0161 529 4228

Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering

Kath Henderson

+44 (0) 161 529 4232

Elizabeth Bermingham

School of Natural Sciences Foundation Sciences

Kath Henderson

+44 (0) 161 529 4232

Elizabeth Bermingham
SEES (School of Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Kay Gardner

+44 (0)161 306 7978

Elizabeth Bermingham
Physics & Astronomy

Kath Henderson

+44 (0) 161 529 4232

Elizabeth Bermingham
Chemistry

Nikki Schofield

Elizabeth Bermingham
Materials

Lisa Greene

0161 529 4228

Anna Cunningham
Mathematics

Rhys John-Salmon


Anna Cunningham